Hibiscus flower powder

Hibiscus flower powder

Product Name: Hibiscus flower powder
Latin Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa L.
Part Used: Flower
Appearance: Purple red fine powder
Specifications: 5:1, 10:1
Anthocyanidins 5%-25%; Polyphenols 10%- 50%

Send InquiryChat Now
Product Details

Introduction:


roselle flowerDifferent names in different areas

Hibiscus flower powder is extracted from the dried calyx of the roselle. There is a different name of roselle in different areas around the world. Roselle is known as karkadeh in Arabic, chin baung by the Burmese, luoshen hua in Chinese. It is also known as saríl or flor de Jamaica in Central America and sorrel in many parts of the English-speaking Caribbean. In southwest Nigeria, The Hibiscus flower is known as isapa, and yakuwa by the Hausa people of northern Nigeria. Australia 

It is also known as the rosella or rosella fruit in Australia.




Product name

Hibiscus flower powder

Latin Name

Hibiscus sabdariffa

Active ingredients

Anthocyanins etc

Synonyms

Roselle, Hibiscus, Jamaica sorrel, Red sorrel, Sorrel, Lal Ambari, Erragomgura

Dosage

300-600mg daily

Main benefits

Lower Blood Pressure, Lower Blood Fat Levels, Weight loss, Antioxidant, Prevent Cancer

What is the eaten/useful part of hibiscus powder?

Hibiscus powder produces attractive leaves and flowers, which can reach a height of about 7 feet. Many parts of plants, including seeds, leaves, fruits, and roots, can be used for medicine or food. The leaves are lobed, red and green, and can be used as cooked green vegetables or raw salads.

The flower appears in October, is typically yellow with a dark center, and is about 3 inches wide. The most popular edible part of the plant is located at the bottom of each flower. This red cup-shaped structure contains the seeds of the plant and is called the calyx. The color and sourness of the calyx make them a good substitute for cranberries. The roselle extract is increasingly exported to the United States and Europe, particularly Germany, where they are used as food colorings to make a variety of jams, sauces, and teas.


Application of hibiscus flower extract:

▲Food: it can be used as food additives to make tea and produce beverages, which rich in vitamin C;

▲Pharmaceutical: contain anthocyanins can eliminate free radicals, alleviate aging;

▲Cosmetic: can be made into a variety of preparation, such as antibacterial agents, digestive;


Related Products
Inquiry